|
|
News and Results 2000
News Features
Harriers' top flight status under threat
Wildcats donate signed ball to Harriers fundraising
Fiona Westwood makes Great Britain debut
Paul Lockwood shifts up a gear
Kerry Jury Selected for GB Team
McDonalds YAL Award Presentations
Records Fall at West Yorkshire Schools Athletics Championships
Suzanne Roberts makes Great Britain debut
Julie O'Mara - England Cross Country Selection
January
Nike Yorkshire Cross Country Championships
16th - Wakefield District Harriers & AC Indoor Open Meeting
16th - NoEAA Indoor Championships Pt 1 Results
West Yorkshire Cross Country League - Leeds
22nd/23rd - NoEAA Indoor Championships Pt 2 Results
22nd/23rd - AAAs (+NoEAA) CE indoors - National Indoor Arena, Birmingham
27th - Midweek Distance League - Stanley & Lofthouse
29th/30th - AAAs Senior Indoors - National Indoor Arena, Birmingham
29th - NoEAA Cross Country Championships - South Shields
February
5th/6th - AAA U20 Junior Indoor Championships - NIA, Birmingham
5th - West Yorkshire Schools Cross Country Championships - Lightcliffe
5th - North Eastern Indoor Open Pentathlon Championships - Jarrow
12th - Reebok Inter Counties Cross Country Championships - Nottingham
13th - Dewsbury 10k Results
20th - Wakefield District Harriers & AC Indoor Open Meeting
24th - Midweek Distance League - Stanley
26th - National CC Championships - Stowe (Nr Buckingham) Results
27th - Wombwell 5 Mile Road Race
Meltham Moorside 10k
Barton Open Cross Country Meeting
British Indoor Veterans Championships - National Indoor Arena, Birmingham
March
11th - ESAA Cross Country Championships - Parliament Hill Fields, London Full Results
11th/12th - BUSA Indoor Championships - Cardiff
26th - Sheffield 10k Road Race Full Results
26th - Spenborough AC Open Meeting
26th - Rotherham Harriers Open Meeting
30th - Midweek Distance League - Carlton Canter
Indoor International Meeting - Cardiff University
Womens Inter Counties Cross Country - Ipswich
CGU Reebok Sportshall Athletics - Cleveland
Bath 5k Road Race
Blackpool & Fylde Open Meeting - Stanley Park, Blackpool
Yorkshire Veterans Millenium Race - Middleton Park, Leeds
April
1st - NoEAA 12 Stage Relays - Sunderland - Full Results
2nd - McDonald's YA Road Relays - Sutton Park - Full Results
9th - West Yorkshire T&F League - Huntington Stadium, York
9th - Wakefield City 10k Road Race - Full Results
16th - Wakefield District Harriers & AC Spring Open T&F Meeting - Thornes Park, Wakefield
16th - London Marathon
23rd - Junior Mens League - Thornes Park, Wakefield
27th - Midweek Distance League - Haw Park
30th - McDonald's Boys YA League - Monkton Stadium, Jarrow
30th - Rothwell 10k - Full Results
May
1st - Grimsby AC Mayday Open Meeting - King George Stadium, Grimsby
3rd - West Yorkshire T&F League - Thornes Park, Wakefield
6th - UK Womens League Division 1 - Eton
6th - Northern Mens League Division 2SE - Dorothy Hyman Stadium, Barnsley
7th - Northern Womens League Division 4EC - Princess Mary Stadium, Cleckheaton
13th/14th - Yorkshire County T&F Championships - Dorothy Hyman Stadium, Barnsley
19th/20th - NoEAA U15/U17 Combined Events - Hexham Stadium
21st - McDonald's Boys YA League - Dorothy Hyman Stadium, Barnsley
21st - McDonald's Girls YA League - Princess Mary Stadium, Cleckheaton
24th - West Yorkshire T&F League - Princess Mary Stadium, Cleckheaton
25th - Midweek Distance League - Stanley Arms Final League places 1999 - 2000 season
27th - NoEAA Junior Championships Part I - Princess Mary Stadium, Cleckheaton Full Results
28th - Grasscrete Trophy Invitation Meeting - Thornes Park, Wakefield
Yorkshire Veterans Athletic Association - Halifax
National Veterans Road Relay Championships - Manchester
Eastern Veteran Athletics Championships - Chelmsford
June
3rd - North of England Mens League Div. 2SE - Grantham
4th - Northern Womens League Division 4EC - Thornes Park, Wakefield
4th - McDonald's Boys YA League - Dorothy Hyman Stadium, Barnsley
10th - West Yorks. Schools AA T&F Championships Winners and performances
11th - British Athletics League - Mens Gold Cup - Cleckheaton
11th - British Athletics League - Womens Jubilee Cup - Cleckheaton
18th - Junior Mens League - Gateshead
18th - Junior Womens League - Liverpool
18th - NoEAA Senior Championships - Grantham Full Results
24th/25th - NoEAA Sen CE + U15/U17W throws + U20 3000m + Inter Area RW - Jarrow
25th - NoEAA Junior Championships Part 2 - Wigan Full Results
29th - Midweek Distance League - Pugneys 5k
Northern Womens Inter Club Cup - Cleckheaton
Yorkshire Veterans Athletic Association - Heslington
July
1st - AAA U23 Championships - Bedford
2nd - McDonald's Boys YA League - Herringthorpe Stadium, Rotherham
2nd - McDonald's Girls YA League - Robin Park Stadium, Wigan
5th - Yorkshire Veterans Athletic Association - Race 4 - Eldwick - Wakefield Results
5th - West Yorkshire T&F League - Princess Mary Stadium, Cleckheaton
7th/8th - English Schools AA T&F Championships - Don Valley, Sheffield Full Results
9th - North of England Mens League Div. 2SE - Thornes Park, Wakefield
9th - UK Womens League Division 1 - Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
12th - Yorkshire Veterans Athletic Association - Race 5 - Ripon - Wakefield Results
16th - Junior Womens League - Thornes Park, Wakefield
19th - Yorkshire Veterans Athletic Association - Race 6 - Nidd Valley - Wakefield Results
22nd - GB U23 vs France & Germany - Liverpool
22nd - BAL Jubilee Cup Semi Final - Dorothy Hyman Stadium, Barnsley
23rd - McDonald's Boys YA League - Costello Stadium, Hull
23rd - McDonald's Girls YA League - Thornes Park Stadium, Wakefield
26th - West Yorkshire T&F League - Thornes Park Stadium, Wakefield
27th - Midweek Distance League - Stanley Arms
29th/30th - AAA U15/U17 Championships - Don Valley Stadium, Sheffield
August
2nd - Yorkshire Veterans Athletic Association - Race 7 - Pudsey - Wakefield Results
5th - UK Womens League Division 1 - Norman Green Centre, Solihull
5th - North of England Mens League Div. 2SE - Scunthorpe
6th - Northern Womens League Division 4EC - Costello Stadium, Hull
12th - West Yorkshire T&F League - Princess Mary Stadium, Cleckheaton
13th - Junior Womens League - Dumfries
19th - NoEAA Men's Inter Counties - Dorothy Hyman Stadium, Barnsley
19th - BAL/Jubilee Cup Final - Bedford
20th - NoEAA Women's Inter Counties - Dorothy Hyman Stadium, Barnsley
26th/27th - AAA U20 Championships - Bedford
27th - 7th Annual Tartan Games & Open Meeting - Gateshead
28th - NoEAA Inter Club Final - Dorothy Hyman Stadium, Barnsley
31st - Midweek Distance League - Dewsbury Way
British Veteran Athletics Championships - Bedford
September
9th - Spencers Arms Dash
10th - National Junior League Final - Birmingham
17th - Wakefield Harriers
Open Meeting & Club Championships - Thornes Park, Wakefield
28th - Midweek Distance League - Lupset
30th - North of England Mens 6 Stage Relays Full Results
30th - North of England Womens 4 Stage Relays Full Results
Three Villages Half Marathon - Pocklington
October
8th - NoEAA Young Athletes Road Relay Championships - Blackpool - Full Results
21st - West Yorkshire Cross Country League - Royds Head, Halifax
26th - Midweek Distance League - Newmillerdam-buster
28th - AAA National Women's 4 Stage Road Relays - Sutton Park, Birmingham Full Results
28th - AAA National Men's 6 Stage Road Relays - Sutton Park, Birmingham - Full Results
29th - AAA National Young Athletes Road Relays - Sutton Park, Birmingham Full Results
Chase Corporate Challenge Championships - New York
November
4th - West Yorkshire Cross Country League - Skipton
10th - New Balance Barnardo's Charity Road Race - Roundhay Park, Leeds - Report
11th - National
CC Relay Championships - Berryhill Park Mansfield - Report
Full
Results
12th - Al Aaron Cross
Country Relays - Middleton Park, South Leeds Stadium
25th - West Yorkshire Cross
Country League - Shipley, Bradford
30th - Midweek
Distance Running League - November Relays - British Jeffrey Diamond
December
3rd - Abbey Dash 10k -
Leeds
19th - Wakefield Harriers Indoor Open Meeting
21st - Midweek Distance
Running League - Christmas Handicaps - Thornes Park Stadium
|