WYTFL LOGO

The West Yorkshire Track & Field League

Men & Boys Championship Records

Please send amendments to Peter Young




U11 Boys

Event Performance Athlete Club Year
75m 10.6 Daniel Beadsley Halifax 2007
600m 1:43.0 Martyn Bernard Wakefield 1995
Long Jump 4.40 Andrew Hanson City of York 2013
Shot 8.31 George Armstrong Leeds City 2008


U13 Boys

Event Performance Athlete Club Year
80m 10.6 J. Uridge Rowntrees 1996
100m 12.6 T. Gibson Deighton School 1981
800m 2:14.42 Max Burgin Halifax 2014
1500m 4:51.4 J. Green Bingley 1978
High Jump 1.49 Will Finelli Wakefield 2004
Long Jump 5.15 Aaron Kettlewell Holmfirth 2010
Shot 11.32 Thomas Flatters City of York 2012
Discus 32.03 Charles Handley Wakefield 1998


U15 Boys

Event Performance Athlete Club Year
100m 11.3 Garry Yeadon Leeds City 1976
200m 23.2 T. Aceroyd Leeds City 1983
800m 2:00.5 Jonathan Keith Skyrac 1995
1500m 4:24.2 M. Taylor Longwood 1980
High Jump 1.76 Tom Leyshon Wakefield 2008
Long Jump 6.20 Elliott Hurley Leeds C 2010
Shot 14.74 Lee Cooligan Leeds City 1985
Javelin 44.90 J. Marney Todmorden 1984
Discus 41.50 Lee Cooligan Leeds City 1985


U17 Men

Event Performance Athlete Club Year
100m 11.1 R. Dennis Deighton School 1978
P. Graydon Halifax 1979
200m 22.4 L. Rotherforth Wakefield 1979
400m 51.2 Joshua Cayenne Spenborough 2005
800m 1:57.8 P. Baxter Bingley 1976
1500m 4:01.81 Robert Etherington Wetherby 2014
High Jump 1.95 Martyn Bernard Wakefield 2001
Long Jump 6.87 P. Johnson Deighton School 1984
Shot 15.49 Martyn Fletcher Wakefield 1985
Javelin 20.24 R. Crosby Bingley 1994
Discus 43.34 Darren Hussey Leeds City 1988


Senior/Junior Men

Event Performance Athlete Club Year
100m 10.6 P. Graydon Halifax 1980
200m 21.79 Demetric Nelson Bingley 2014
400m 48.84 Demetric Nelson Bingley 2013
800m 1:50.4 Ian Burgin Halifax 1985
1500m 3:55.0 Andrew Armitage A.S.V.A.C. 1976
3000m 8:07.7 Steve Halliday Halifax 1988
5000m 14:23.3 Peter Knight Rowntrees 1982
2000m S/C 6:26.2 Ian Howey Longwood 1986
High Jump 1.95 A. Oversby Spenborough 1982
Long Jump 7.26 Jeremy Pilling Leeds City 1982
Shot 17.15 Marcus Goldbourne Pudsey & Bramley 2003
Javelin 54.52 John Wilkinson Skyrac 1989
Discus 50.92 Marcus Goldbourne Pudsey & Bramley 2003



New records set in 2014.

Category Event Performance Athlete Club Venue Date
SM 200m 21.79 Demetric Nelson BING Cleckheaton 07/09/14
U17M 1500m 4:01.81 Robert Etherington WETH Cleckheaton 07/09/14
U13B 800m 2:14.42 Max Burgin HALI Cleckheaton 07/09/14

New records set in 2013.

Category Event Performance Athlete Club Venue Date
U11B Long Jump 4.40 Andrew Hanson YORK Cleckheaton 01/09/13
SM 200m 21.89 Demetric Nelson BING Cleckheaton 01/09/13
SM 400m 48.84 Demetric Nelson BING Cleckheaton 01/09/13

New records set in 2012.

Category Event Performance Athlete Club Venue Date
U13B 800m 2:19.0 Alex Botterill YORK Cleckheaton 02/09/12
U13B Shot 11.32 Thomas Flatters YORK Cleckheaton 02/09/12

New records set in 2010.

Category Event Performance Athlete Club Venue Date
U13B Long Jump 5.15m Aaron Kettlewell HOLM Cleckheaton 05/09/10
U15B Long Jump 6.20m Elliott Hurley LEEDSC Cleckheaton 05/09/10

New records set in 2008.

Category Event Performance Athlete Club Venue Date
U11B Shot 8.31m George Armstrong LEEDS Cleckheaton 31/08/08
U15B High Jump 1.76m Thomas Leyshon WAKE Cleckheaton 31/08/08

New records set in 2007.

Category Event Performance Athlete Club Venue Date
U11B 75m 10.6 Daniel Beadsley HALI Cleckheaton 01/09/07

New records set in 2006.

Category Event Performance Athlete Club Venue Date
U13B 800m 2:19.6 Max Kaye HOLM Cleckheaton 03/09/06
U13B Shot 11.04m Jacob Gardiner LEEDS Cleckheaton 03/09/06

New records set in 2005.

Category Event Performance Athlete Club Venue Date
U13B 800m= 2:21.7 Lee Drury HALI Cleckheaton 04/09/05
U17M 400m 51.2 Joshua Cayenne SPEN Cleckheaton 04/09/05

New records set in 2004.

Category Event Performance Athlete Club Venue Date
U13B HJ 1.49m Will Finelli WAKE Cleckheaton 05/09/04



Top | Home