34th YVAA Cross Country Championships
Fartown, Huddersfield - 26th Mar 2011
Race 2 - 9 Km - Men 50-69
Pos No Name Club Time Cat CP Team Cat
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 12 JON HOLAH ............... PUDSEY & BRAMLEY 32:03 M50 1 M50-59
2 16 CHRIS IRELAND .......... SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 32:23 M50 2 M50-59
3 164 ANDY NORMANDALE ............. CITY OF YORK 32:53 M50 3 M50-59
4 171 DONALD MCMILLAN ............. CITY OF YORK 32:59 M50 4 M50-59
5 26 MIKE EGNER .................. PENISTONE FR 33:00 M55 1 M50-59
6 15 SID CORDLE ............. SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 33:01 M55 2 M50-59
7 85 PAUL HALLAS ........... WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 33:06 M50 5 M50-59
8 131 STEVE RENNIE ............. CITY OF HULL AC 33:16 M55 3 M50-59
9 86 PETER MCNAMARA ........ WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 33:30 M50 6 M50-59
10 183 PETR MIRRLEES ......... ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 33:42 M50 7 M50-59
11 181 PETER NEAL ............ ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 34:00 M50 8 M50-59
12 225 ANDY HAUSER ........... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 34:07 M55 4 M50-59
13 2 TADEUSZ ZARANKO ....... RICHMOND & ZETLAND 34:11 M50 9 M50-59
14 173 BEN GRANT ................... HARROGATE AC 34:35 M60 1 M50-59
15 49 MIKE JACKSON ................. EAST HULL H 34:41 M50 10 M50-59
16 120 KEVIN NEWMAN ................ DONCASTER AC 34:45 M50 11 M50-59
17 119 MICK PAGE ................... DONCASTER AC 34:50 M55 5 M50-59
18 89 DAVE BRAILSFORD ....... WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 35:04 M55 6 M50-59
19 127 STUART BUCHAN ............ CITY OF HULL AC 35:19 M50 12 M50-59
20 4 ROBERT BURN ............. THIRSK & SOWERBY 35:44 M55 7 M50-59
21 122 ED FLETCHER ................. DONCASTER AC 35:55 M50 13 M50-59
22 109 PAUL RENDER ................. HARROGATE AC 36:10 M50 14 M50-59
23 184 TERRY EASTWOOD ........ ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 36:11 M50 15 M50-59
24 194 PETER PYRAH ............. BINGLEY HARRIERS 36:29 M55 8 M50-59
25 13 STEVE WOODS ............. PUDSEY & BRAMLEY 36:48 M50 16 M50-59
26 150 NICK PEARCE .............. ILKLEY HARRIERS 36:48 M55 9 M50-59
27 27 JIM BELL .................... PENISTONE FR 36:55 M50 17 M50-59
28 226 KEVIN YEWLETT ......... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 37:01 M55 10 M50-59
29 82 JONNIE BUTLER .......... KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 37:07 M55 11 M50-59
30 232 ROBERT KERSEY ......... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 37:09 M60 2 M60-69
31 147 ANDY NORGATE ........... LONGWOOD HARRIERS 37:09 M55 12 M50-59
32 81 CHARLIE MARSHALL ....... KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 37:15 M50 18 M50-59
33 18 GARY PODMORE ........... SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 37:16 M50 19 M50-59
34 14 PAUL BLAKENEY .......... SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 37:18 M55 13 M50-59
35 8 JOHN GREENWOOD .......... HALIFAX HARRIERS 37:20 M55 14 M50-59
36 191 GERRY BELL .............. BINGLEY HARRIERS 37:25 M55 15 M50-59
37 125 PETER ROWLANDS .............. DONCASTER AC 37:29 M65 1 M50-59
38 149 TREVOR WRIGHT .......... LONGWOOD HARRIERS 37:34 M60 3 M50-59
39 88 STEVE WILKINSON ....... WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 37:36 M50 20 M50-59
40 83 TIM CLEGG .............. KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 37:39 M50 21 M50-59
41 121 RICHARD WRIGHT .............. DONCASTER AC 37:41 M50 22 M50-59
42 21 MALCOLM TAYLOR ......... SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 37:46 M50 23 M50-59
43 140 DUNCAN ASQUITH ................. SKYRAC AC 37:50 M50 24 M50-59
44 40 JIM CHISHOLM ................. BARNSLEY AC 37:57 M60 4 M60-69
45 146 IAN MITCHELL ........... LONGWOOD HARRIERS 38:01 M55 16 M50-59
46 84 MARK WHITEHOUSE ....... WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 38:08 M50 25 M50-59
47 172 PHILIP PAXMAN ............... CITY OF YORK 38:10 M60 5 M60-69
48 129 STEVE COVENEY ............ CITY OF HULL AC 38:16 M55 17 M50-59
49 28 STEVE FRITH ................. PENISTONE FR 38:26 M55 18 M50-59
50 190 NEIL ROBSON ............. BINGLEY HARRIERS 38:50 M60 6 M60-69
51 123 STEVE EVANS ................. DONCASTER AC 38:51 M50 26 M50-59
52 53 GRAHAM WILKINSON ............. EAST HULL H 38:52 M55 19 M50-59
53 126 TONY VOUT ................... DONCASTER AC 38:54 M50 27 M50-59
54 192 MARK WESTMAN ............ BINGLEY HARRIERS 38:56 M50 28 M50-59
55 45 GRAHAM BATESON ............... BARNSLEY AC 39:03 M55 20 M50-59
56 228 MR PENNINGTON ......... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 39:09 M50 29 M50-59
57 188 LES HAYNES .............. BINGLEY HARRIERS 39:25 M65 2 M60-69
58 205 MICK COLLINSON ..... DENBY DALE TRAVELLERS 39:38 M50 30 M50-59
59 195 ADRIAN RUSHWORTH ........ BINGLEY HARRIERS 39:45 M50 31 M50-59
60 234 STEVE BEARDSELL ....... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 39:51 M60 7 M60-69
61 167 JIM SHEMILT ................. CITY OF YORK 39:59 M60 8 M60-69
62 189 BOB DOVER ............... BINGLEY HARRIERS 40:10 M65 3 M60-69
63 7 DENE TOWNEND ............ HALIFAX HARRIERS 40:21 M50 32 M50-59
64 203 STUART YATES ....... DENBY DALE TRAVELLERS 40:24 M50 33 M50-59
65 142 PETER RAWNSLEY ................. SKYRAC AC 40:33 M60 9 M50-59
66 38 JOHN MACE .................. LEEDS CITY AC 40:53 M55 21 M50-59
67 154 FRANK REDDINGTON .......... SPENBOROUGH AC 41:04 M60 10 M60-69
68 132 DEREK RICKETTS ........... CITY OF HULL AC 41:50 M55 22 M50-59
69 187 PETER ELLERTON .......... BINGLEY HARRIERS 42:13 M60 11 M60-69
70 229 BILL WADE ............. HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 42:28 M65 4 M60-69
71 42 DAVE BENNETT ................. BARNSLEY AC 42:44 M60 12 M60-69
72 9 JIM TOWERS ............... ILKLEY HARRIERS 42:55 M60 13 M60-69
73 168 HOWARD WINZAR ............... CITY OF YORK 43:03 M60 14 M60-69
74 54 KEVIN WESTERMAN .............. EAST HULL H 43:07 M55 23 M50-59
75 193 JONATHAN WILLINGHAM ..... BINGLEY HARRIERS 43:21 M50 34 M50-59
76 6 WILLIAM SAGE ............ HALIFAX HARRIERS 43:35 M55 24 M50-59
77 133 RICHARD WINDER ........... CITY OF HULL AC 43:46 M55 25 M50-59
78 235 PETER YATES ............ ROTHWELL HARRIERS 44:48 M60 15 M60-69
79 41 KEITH BINNEY ................. BARNSLEY AC 45:17 M60 16 M60-69
80 227 STEVE WHITE ........... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 45:42 M55 26 M50-59
81 141 ALAN RYE ....................... SKYRAC AC 45:49 M65 5 M50-59
82 148 DAVID SHELTON .......... LONGWOOD HARRIERS 46:02 M65 6 M50-59
83 230 TIM COCK .............. HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 46:48 M65 7 M60-69
84 233 BILL HUNTER ........... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 47:22 M60 17 M60-69
85 52 STEVE RICHMOND ............... EAST HULL H 47:36 M55 27 M50-59
86 166 MIKE TASKER ................. CITY OF YORK 47:52 M65 8 M60-69
87 55 ALAN CUFF .................... EAST HULL H 48:04 M65 9 M50-59
M50-59 Team and Category Winners
M50 Winners
-----------
1 1 JON HOLAH PUDSEY & BRAMLEY 32:03
2 2 CHRIS IRELAND SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 32:23
3 3 ANDY NORMANDALE CITY OF YORK 32:53
M55 Winners
-----------
1 5 MIKE EGNER PENISTONE FR 33:00
2 6 SID CORDLE SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 33:01
3 8 STEVE RENNIE CITY OF HULL AC 33:16
M50-59 Team Result (3 to score)
===============================
Pos Club Tot Team Members
1 WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 34 7 P.HALLAS, 9 P.MCNAMARA, 18 D.BRAILSFORD
2 SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 41 2 C.IRELAND, 6 S.CORDLE, 33 G.PODMORE
3 ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 44 10 P.MIRRLEES, 11 P.NEAL, 23 T.EASTWOOD
4 DONCASTER AC 54 16 K.NEWMAN, 17 M.PAGE, 21 E.FLETCHER
5 CITY OF HULL AC 75 8 S.RENNIE, 19 S.BUCHAN, 48 S.COVENEY
6 PENISTONE FR 81 5 M.EGNER, 27 J.BELL, 49 S.FRITH
7 HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 96 12 A.HAUSER, 28 K.YEWLETT, 56 M.PENNINGTON
8 KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 101 29 J.BUTLER, 32 C.MARSHALL, 40 T.CLEGG
9 LONGWOOD HARRIERS 114 31 A.NORGATE, 38 T.WRIGHT, 45 I.MITCHELL
10 BINGLEY HARRIERS 114 24 P.PYRAH, 36 G.BELL, 54 M.WESTMAN
11 EAST HULL H 141 15 M.JACKSON, 52 G.WILKINSON, 74 K.WESTERMAN
12 HALIFAX HARRIERS 174 35 J.GREENWOOD, 63 D.TOWNEND, 76 W.SAGE
13 SKYRAC AC 189 43 D.ASQUITH, 65 P.RAWNSLEY, 81 A.RYE
M50-59 Team Result (All to Score - Minimum 5 runners)
=====================================================
Pos Club Tot Team Members
1 DONCASTER AC 1171 185 K.NEWMAN, 184 M.PAGE, 180 E.FLETCHER, 164 P.ROWLANDS, 160 R.WRIGHT, 150 S.EVANS, 148 T.VOUT
2 SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 888 199 C.IRELAND, 195 S.CORDLE, 168 G.PODMORE, 167 P.BLAKENEY, 159 M.TAYLOR
3 WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 886 194 P.HALLAS, 192 P.MCNAMARA, 183 D.BRAILSFORD, 162 S.WILKINSON, 155 M.WHITEHOUSE
4 CITY OF HULL AC 785 193 S.RENNIE, 182 S.BUCHAN, 153 S.COVENEY, 133 D.RICKETTS, 124 R.WINDER
5 BINGLEY HARRIERS 757 177 P.PYRAH, 165 G.BELL, 147 M.WESTMAN, 142 A.RUSHWORTH, 126 J.WILLINGHAM
6 EAST HULL H 692 186 M.JACKSON, 149 G.WILKINSON, 127 K.WESTERMAN, 116 S.RICHMOND, 114 A.CUFF
Scoring based on 200 points for 1st place down to 1 point for 200th
M60-69 Team and Category Winners
M60 Winners
-----------
1 14 BEN GRANT HARROGATE AC 34:35
2 30 ROBERT KERSEY HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 37:09
3 38 TREVOR WRIGHT LONGWOOD HARRIERS 37:34
M65 Winners
-----------
1 37 PETER ROWLANDS DONCASTER AC 37:29
2 57 LES HAYNES BINGLEY HARRIERS 39:25
3 62 BOB DOVER BINGLEY HARRIERS 40:10
M60-69 Team Result (3 to score)
===============================
Pos Club Tot Team Members
1 HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 160 30 R.KERSEY, 60 S.BEARDSELL, 70 B.WADE
2 BINGLEY HARRIERS 169 50 N.ROBSON, 57 L.HAYNES, 62 B.DOVER
3 CITY OF YORK 181 47 P.PAXMAN, 61 J.SHEMILT, 73 H.WINZAR
4 BARNSLEY AC 194 44 J.CHISHOLM, 71 D.BENNETT, 79 K.BINNEY
M60-69 Team Result (All to Score - Minimum 5 runners)
=====================================================
Pos Club Tot Team Members
1 HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 678 171 R.KERSEY, 141 S.BEARDSELL, 131 B.WADE, 118 T.COCK, 117 B.HUNTER
Scoring based on 200 points for 1st place down to 1 point for 200th